Botanical Name: Vetiveria Zizanoides
Topically, Vetiver may be used for acne, arthritis, cuts, depression, exhaustion, insomnia, muscular aches, oily skin, rheumatism, sores, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Description / Color / Consistency: Has a medium consistency, and is a brown to reddish brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a strong aroma, has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of oils derived from roots, with a rich note that is popular in products designed for men.
Product Abstract: Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. It is used in and aromatherapy and massage therapy, in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means 'hatcheted up', a description of the way in which the roots are collected.
Plant Part: Root
Processing Method: Steam distilled
Note: This oil can be very thick. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitating it before use.
Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Copyright © 2011 Skincareguardian.com / Creation Farm Inc. All Rights Reserved.